Collaborators

The work of John Jasperse Projects over the years has been realized through the good fortune of a long list of exceptional collaborators and through the support from managerial, administrative and technical personnel.  In honoring their contributions that have defined the work over the years, below is a list in rough chronological order of the artists as well as managerial and technical staff who have worked with JJP over the years.  We are honored by their talent, dedication and artistry, and we grateful to them for making the work what it is.

Click here to see Current Collaborators’ Bios.

Click here to see Recent Collaborators’ Bios.

Dancers/Performers:

Claire Maxwell
Jennifer Lacey
Jennifer Monson 
Scott Smith
John Evans
Conor McTeague
Alexis Eupierre
Olga Mesa
Jo McKendry
Matthew Carmody
Susan Braham
Rebecca Hermos
John Heginbotham
Mark DeChiazza
Roberto Martocci
Susie Heijari
Luis Lara
Jon Kinzel
Allan Tibbets
Larry Keigwin
Parker Lutz
Juliette Mapp
Miguel Gutierrez
Jennifer Allen
Greg Zuccolo
Levi Gonzalez
Eleanor Hullihan
Steven Featherhuff
Katy Pyle
Rachel Poirier
Jonah Bokaer
Davy Brun
Liz Roche
Lucianna Achugar
Rebecca Hilton
Jodi Melnick
Kayvon Pourazar
Michele Boulé
Erin Cornell
Neal Beasley
Lindsay Clark
James McGinn
Kennis Hawkins
Burr Johnson
Ben Asriel
Erika Hand
Maggie Cloud
Simon Courchel
Malcolm Low
Stuart Singer
Heather Lang
Marc Crousillat
Claire Westby
 

Composer/Sound Designers

Ikue Mori (Door to the River)
Zeena Parkins (Rickety Perch; Prone; Misuse Liable to Prosecution)
Chris Cochrane (Eyes Half Closed)
James Lo (furnished/unfurnished; Excessories; Waving to you from here; and Scrawl)
Hahn Rowe (Madison as I imagine it; Becky, Jodi and John; Truth, Revised Histories, Wishful Thinking and Flat Out Lies; and Canyon)
Jonathan Bepler (CALIFORNIA; Within between)
Michael Floyd (sound mix for Fort Blossom and Giant Empty; composer for à double face)
Christian Fennesz (Giant Empty)
Chris Peck (just two dancers)
John King (Remains)
 

Lighting Designers

David Ferri (Eyes Half Closed)
Carol Mullins (Rickety Perch; furnished/unfurnished)
Philip Sandström (Excessories, Waving to you from here)
Stan Presner (Madison as I imagine it;  Fort Blossom; Giant Empty)
Joe Levasseur (2002-2009)
James Clotfelter (Canyon)
Lenore Doxsee (Within between; Remains)
 

Visual Designers

Scott Pask (Madison as I imagine it)
Matthias Brigmann (Giant Empty)
Margie Medlin (à double face)
Ammar Eloueini (CALIFORNIA)
Tony Orrico (Canyon)
 

Costume Designers

Katryn Schnabl (Waving to you from here, Excessories)
Kathy Kemp (See Through Knot)
Trosman Churba (Giant Empty)
Jmy Leary (Misuse Liable to Prosecution)
Deanna Berg (Truth, Revised Histories, Wishful Thinking, and Flat Out Lies; Fort Blossom)
 

Dramaturgy

Ariel Osterweis (Within between)
 

Managerial and Administrative Staff (partial list)

Joseph Lenon
San San Kwan
Kate Maurer
Robert Russo
Barbara Bryan (2000-2012)
Michelle Boulé
Julie Alexander
Iele Paloumpis
Stephanie Cali
Steinunn Ketilsdóttir
Jmy Leary
Michael Mitchell
Renée Archibald
Bessie Mcdonough Thayer
Christiana Axelsen
Cate DiGiralamo
 

Production Staff (partial list)

Leo Janks
Roderick Murray
Joseph Levasseur
Joey Benjamin
Dave Cooke
Stuart Dance
Rory Mulholland
James Clotfelter
Fattah of Marakesh Tailor
Sarah Lurie
 
 
 
 
Show:AllCollaborators
  • Ariel Osterweis is Assistant Professor of Dance at Wayne State University and will be a Visiting Scholar/Artist at Skidmore College in 2014-2015. She earned her Ph.D. in Performance Studies at UC Berkeley and B.A. in Anthropology at Columbia University. At work on her first book, Body Impossible: Desmond Richardson and the Politics of Race, Gender, ...
  • Ben Asriel
    Ben Asriel (dancer) grew up in Glasgow, Kentucky where he cultivated his love of art in his mother’s dance classes, on the soccer field, and playing trumpet in the GHS Band. He studied music theory at Brown University (AB Music ‘03) and dance at NYU Tisch (MFA ‘06). In addition to John Jasperse Projects, Asriel currently ...
  • Burr Johnson
    Burr Johnson is a dancer and choreographer based in Brooklyn. He holds a BFA in Dance and Choreography from Virginia Commonwealth University and works with choreographers John Jasperse, Helen Simoneau, Kimberly Bartosik, Christopher Williams, and Shen Wei. He also performed in two reconstructions of Laura Dean’s dances: “Tympani” (1980/2008) and “Infinity” (1990/2009). In 2013, he ...
  • Claire Westby
    Claire Westby was raised in Minnesota and now lives in Brooklyn, NY. She holds a BFA in Dance from Tisch School of the Arts, NYU with a minor in anthropology. Claire also currently dances with Liz Gerring Dance Company, Gwen Welliver, Cherylyn Lavagnino Dance, Sarah Holmes, and RedCurrant Collective. Previously she has performed in works ...
  • Deanna Berg Maclean
    Deanna’s costumes have appeared in: John Jasperse’s Truth, Revised Histories, Wishful Thinking, and Flat Out Lies (Eleanor and Erin final section), Alexei Ratmansky’s Valse Fantasie, for Mikhail Baryshnikov, Karole Armitage’s 3T‘s, and Liz Gerring’s Lichtung. She also created the costumes for Sarah Michelson’s evening length Dogs at BAM, and the New York section of Michelson’s Dover ...
  • Erika Hand
    Erika Hand (dancer) a native of Sarasota FL, has danced with Nicholas Leichter Dance, Jen McGinn, Shani Collins/Eternal Works, and others. In 2004 she co-founded The Labor Union with Isabel Lewis, a dance collective rooted in their 10 year history as collaborators and research partners. Ms. Hand has worked extensively with Hollins University and the ...
  • Heather Lang
    Heather Lang is a multifaceted artist originally from Chicago. As an actor, dancer, and performance-maker some of her favorite projects include: Trash is Fierce (original sketch comedy in collaboration with Eleanor Bauer), New Work for the Desert choreographed by Beth Gill , #blessed (film), An American In Paris, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark, Grendel, Across the Universe directed by Julie Taymor, Radio City Rockettes, Met Opera. Broadway Workshops: Addams Family, Dangerous Beauty, Fat ...
  • James Clotfelter is committed to the creation of collaborative and socially conscious work for theater and dance. He is an artistic associate with Pig Iron Theatre Company, resident lighting designer and production manager for Miro Dance Theatre, a company member of johannes wieland, and co-founder of Mlab, a laboratory for innovations and design technologies in the ...
  • John King
    John King, composer, guitarist and violinist, has received commissions from the Kronos Quartet; Red {an orchestra}, Ethel; the Albany Symphony/“Dogs of Desire”, Bang On A Can All-Stars; Mannheim Ballet; New York City Ballet/Diamond Project, Stuttgart Ballet, Ballets de Monte Carlo; as well as the Merce Cunningham Dance Company. His string quartets have also been performed ...
  • Jonathan Bepler was largely self-taught on many instruments before he attended Bennington College, where his studies included composition, improvisation and performance. His work often involves co-mingling many seemingly disparate elements, a love of chaos, and a thirst for reconciliation. Bepler has worked often with choreographers (MinTanaka, Wendy Perron, Sasha Waltz, Jennifer Lacey, Wally Cardona), and ...
  • Lenore Doxsee
    Lenore Doxsee is a lighting designer for theater, opera, and dance. Recent designs include Der Kaiser von Atlantis for Curtis Institute of Music, Meg Foley’s “The whole time in the meanwhile,” and Almira for Boston Early Music Festival.  Designs for Miguel Gutierrez include “And lose the name of action,” “Last Meadow” (Bessie Award), “HEAVENS WHAT ...
  • Lindsay Clark
    Lindsay Clark grew up in California and North Carolina. She has had the pleasure of performing with Shen Wei Dance Arts, Faye Driscoll, Jennie Mary Tai Liu, Yve Laris Cohen, Miguel Gutierrez and the Powerful People, Vanessa Anspaugh, Jack Ferver and Michelle Boulé. She is currently on faculty at the University of the Arts in Philadelphia.  She ...
  • Maggie Cloud
    Maggie Cloud grew up in Sarasota, Florida and graduated from Florida State University with a BFA in Dance. Since moving to New York in 2009, she has performed in works by choreographers Lauren Bakst, Kim Brandt, Diana Crum, Moriah Evans, John Jasperse, Burr Johnson, Jen McGinn, Sarah Michelson, Pam Tanowitz, Gillian Walsh, and Emily Wexler. ...
  • Marc Crousillat
    Marc Crousillat is a dancer in New York City. He is currently working with the Trisha Brown Dance Company, John Jasperse, and Netta Yerushalmy. He makes films with his sister, Stephanie, and dances which have been shown at Open Performance, 5×7 Space at HyLo Labs, FringeArts Philly, and Center for Performance Research as an artist-in-residence at Chez ...
  • Michelle Boulé
    Michelle Boulé is a performer, choreographer, teacher and BodyTalk practitioner based in New York.  Her work has been shown in New York at Dance and Process at The Kitchen, Center for Performance Research, Movement Research Festival at Judson Church, Food for Thought at Danspace Project, Catch Series, and Issue Project Room (Emerging Artist Commission May ...
  • Simon Courchel was born in Paris and studied dance at the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse, from where he graduated. He then worked in Europe with Frederic Flamand, Michel Kelemenis, Lucinda Childs, Jean-Claude Gallota, Dominique Bagouet, Yuval Pick, William Forsythe, Tero Saarinen and Russel Maliphant among others. Since 2010, Simon lives in ...
  • Stan Pressner
    Stan  Pressner’s (lighting designer) designs have been found in the repertoires of, among others: New York City Ballet, Lyon Opera Ballet, Geneva Opera Ballet, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane, Ralph Lemon, Bayerische Staadtsballet, Boston Ballet, John Jasperse, Stephen Petronio and Netherlands Dance Theatre. Recent work includes: Jessye Norman’s Sacred Ellington for Carnegie Hall, Peer Gynt at ...
  • Stuart Singer
    Stuart Singer is a Brooklyn-based performer and teacher.  He has had the pleasure of working with choreographers John Jasperse, Beth Gill, Joanna Kotze, Pam Tanowitz, Gwen Welliver, Lucinda Childs, Robert Wilson, Wally Cardona, Doug Varone, Yanira Castro, Jack Ferver, Christopher Williams, Netta Yerushalmy, John Scott, Kevin Wynn, Daniel Charon, Takehiro Ueyama, and the Bill T. ...